Skip Navigation LinksDMVA > Veterans Affairs > Wall of Faces

wall of faces

In an effort to preserve the legacy of those who sacrificed all in Vietnam, DMVA is working with the Vietnam Veterans Memorial Fund in Washington D.C., to find a photo for each of the Pennsylvanians whose name is listed on the Wall of Faces through the generosity of those willing to help locate their photos. This program will ensure that Vietnam Veterans from Pennsylvania will be remembered and honored by visitors from around the globe for generations to come.

If you have a picture of a loved one or fellow veteran whose name is on the list below, please help VVMF honor these individuals by putting a face with a name. For information on how to submit a photo, please visit the Virtual Wall of Faces website. You can also view a map (PDF) breaking down how many pictures are still needed by county.

All photos collected will be featured in VVMF’s Virtual Wall of Faces and in the future Education Center at The Wall.

**Photos needed for Pennsylvania's Wall of Faces List (As of April 19, 2017)** (XLS)

Veteran Name Hometown County Branch of Service
RALPH B MITCHELL GETTYSBURG Adams County ARMY
JAMES M MCCRACKEN HOMESTEAD PARK Allegheny County ARMY
LEROY B DANIELS PITTSBURGH Allegheny County MARINE CORPS
WAYNE D HAMILTON PITTSBURGH Allegheny County MARINE CORPS
JOHN E HUGHES JR PITTSBURGH Allegheny County MARINE CORPS
KENNETH C MCTIER PITTSBURGH Allegheny County ARMY
DAVID H MEALY PITTSBURGH Allegheny County MARINE CORPS
JOHN S MERRIMAN PITTSBURGH Allegheny County ARMY
FRANK J NADANY JR PITTSBURGH Allegheny County ARMY
RUFFIN J SATTERWHITE JR PITTSBURGH Allegheny County ARMY
BOOKER SMITH JR PITTSBURGH Allegheny County MARINE CORPS
JOHN H THOMAS JR PITTSBURGH Allegheny County MARINE CORPS
JAMES C NICHOLSON ALTOONA Blair County ARMY
M R REEVES BRISTOL Bucks County ARMY
WALTER W SHIPLEY JR BRISTOL Bucks County ARMY
PAUL L DENNIS CORNWELLS HEIGHTS Bucks County MARINE CORPS
GEORGE H JOHNSON CROYDON Bucks County MARINE CORPS
LEONARD F SKONIECKI JR GARDENVILLE Bucks County MARINE CORPS
ALLAN G GRIFFIN NEW HOPE Bucks County ARMY
MERRHAGE M MOYER EGYPT Clearfield County ARMY
DAVID L NIEMANN CONNEAUTVILLE Crawford County ARMY
WILLIAM R BREEDEN MEADVILLE Crawford County ARMY
CHARLES E KAHLER MEADVILLE Crawford County ARMY
FRANK D TRYPUS MEADVILLE Crawford County ARMY
EMMETT L DRESSLER CARLISLE Cumberland County ARMY
CARL M MORRIS HARRISBURG Dauphin County MARINE CORPS
OWEN F NEUMYER HARRISBURG Dauphin County MARINE CORPS
JOHN J PALUSCIO HARRISBURG Dauphin County ARMY
BILLY A THOMPSON HARRISBURG Dauphin County ARMY
ALBERT L BROMLEY CHESTER Delaware County ARMY
HOWARD C MCCARTHY JR GLENOLDEN Delaware County ARMY
JAMES W COLE SHARON HILL Delaware County ARMY
CHARLES L PEACE SHARON HILL Delaware County ARMY
DONALD R OSWALD ERIE Erie County MARINE CORPS
WILLIAM F VANDERVORT JR ERIE Erie County ARMY
LOTHAR G TERLA SCRANTON Lackawanna County AIR FORCE
RICHARD R RYNKIEWICZ LUZERNE Luzerne County ARMY
EDMUND SKUNDA PITTSTON Luzerne County ARMY
FRANCIS J VALKOS PORT GRIFFITH Luzerne County ARMY
JOHN R KREIDLER TRUCKSVILLE Luzerne County ARMY
GEORGE J KENDRA WEST HAZELTON LUZERNE County ARMY
GEORGE B AYERS WILKES-BARRE Luzerne County ARMY
JOSEPH J BORICK WILKES-BARRE Luzerne County ARMY
WILLIAM E BRUNN WILKES-BARRE Luzerne County ARMY
LAWRENCE J MCRAE WILKES-BARRE Luzerne County MARINE CORPS
ROBERT R PERRINS WILKES-BARRE Luzerne County ARMY
FRANK J SHOVLIN WILKES-BARRE Luzerne County MARINE CORPS
GERALD WOODS WILKES-BARRE Luzerne County ARMY
WILLIAM G COREY WILLIAMSPORT Lycoming County ARMY
MOSES B LUCAS AMBLER Montgomery County ARMY
ROBERT L VAUGHN JR COLLEGEVILLE Montgomery County ARMY
MILES G WILDMAN CONSHOHOCKEN Montgomery County ARMY
JOHN K HARGRAVE GLENSIDE Montgomery County ARMY
PAUL D WOLF LANSDALE Montgomery County ARMY
ANTHONY J CABOT JR NORRISTOWN Montgomery County ARMY
NILS A DRENNEN NORRISTOWN Montgomery County ARMY
JOSEPH R HUDSON JR NORRISTOWN Montgomery County ARMY
JIMMIE L MCMORRIS NORRISTOWN Montgomery County ARMY
FRED L RICARD JR NORRISTOWN Montgomery County MARINE CORPS
JAMES A WATSON NORRISTOWN Montgomery County ARMY
PEDRO A SWENSON WILLOW GROVE Montgomery County MARINE CORPS
VESTIE T DRIGGERS PHILADELPHIA Philadelphia County ARMY
WILLIE DURANT PHILADELPHIA Philadelphia County ARMY
MATTHEW N HARRIS JR PHILADELPHIA Philadelphia County AIR FORCE
LAWRENCE P LEBRUN PHILADELPHIA Philadelphia County ARMY
CHARLES J MACDONALD PHILADELPHIA Philadelphia County ARMY
EUGENE J MARTIN PHILADELPHIA Philadelphia County NAVY
HARRY J MILLER PHILADELPHIA Philadelphia County ARMY
WALTER M PIERCE PHILADELPHIA Philadelphia County ARMY
FREDERICK PRICE PHILADELPHIA Philadelphia County ARMY
CHARLES A RIEGER III PHILADELPHIA Philadelphia County ARMY
JOHN G SCHWARTZ PHILADELPHIA Philadelphia County AIR FORCE
BILLY E SCOTT PHILADELPHIA Philadelphia County MARINE CORPS
TERRY S SMALL PHILADELPHIA Philadelphia County MARINE CORPS
ANTONIO A SOLIS PHILADELPHIA Philadelphia County ARMY
JOSEPH J STOJINSKI JR PHILADELPHIA Philadelphia County ARMY
JOHN C USILTON PHILADELPHIA Philadelphia County NAVY
WILLIAM WALTERS PHILADELPHIA Philadelphia County ARMY
WILLIE J WASHINGTON JR PHILADELPHIA Philadelphia County MARINE CORPS
GREGORY I WERTS PHILADELPHIA Philadelphia County MARINE CORPS
FRANKLIN B WILLIAMS PHILADELPHIA Philadelphia County ARMY
KERRY L WILLIAMS PHILADELPHIA Philadelphia County MARINE CORPS
WILLIAM F HOOK JR MCCLURE Snyder County ARMY
RICHARD E FAY COVINGTON Tioga County ARMY
MICHAEL A BARNES MILLERTON Tioga County MARINE CORPS
JOHN J MICHAELS GOULDSBORO Wayne County MARINE CORPS
ROBERT E COOK HONESDALE Wayne County ARMY
JAMES R MCCLELLAND IRWIN Westmoreland County MARINE CORPS